Tenterfield Business & Tourism Excellence Awards

The Tenterfield Business & Tourism Excellence Awards are organised by Tenterfield Shire Council to celebrate the achievements of our business and tourism community. The awards celebrate excellence and innovation in customer service, hospitality, service industries, tourism, manufacturing and agribusiness, and recognise the businesses, events and individuals that make a significant contribution to the Tenterfield community.

The 2016 Business & Tourism Excellence Awards were held on Thursday 25th August at the Sir Henry Parkes School of Arts.

A record number of nominations were received, and all winners, highly commended and nominees are to be congratulated on their submissions and awards.

Business of the Year (sponsored by TAFE New England)

  • Winner: Wilshire & Co CRT Tenterfield
  • Highly Commended: The Commercial Boutique Hotel

Apprentice / Trainee of the Year (sponsored by Apprenticeships Support Australia)

  • Winner: Jessica Cowin, from Zest Haircrew

Employee of the Year (sponsored by Regional Development Australia Northern Inland)

  • Winner: Teena Smith from Premier Meats
  • Highly Commended: Rachel Crotty from Alford & Duff Real Estate

Event of the Year (sponsored by Tenterfield Star)

  • Winner: Oracles of the Bush
    Oracles of the Bush has been inducted into the Tenterfield Business & Tourism Awards Hall of Fame, as this is the third year in a row they have won this category.
  • Highly Commended: Tenterfield Lion’s Cracker Night

Excellence in Agribusiness (sponsored by Thomas George MP)

  • Winner: Ray White Rural
  • Highly Commended: Wilshire & Co CRT Tenterfield

Excellence in Agriculture (sponsored by Mountain Blue Farms)

  • Winner: Wilshire & Co CRT Tenterfield
  • Highly Commended: Chevalley Quality Cattle

Excellence in Customer Service (sponsored by Tenterfield Chamber of Tourism, Industry & Business)

  • Winner: The Corner Life & Style, Store & Café
  • Highly Commended: The Commercial Boutique Hotel

Excellence in Hospitality (sponsored by Tenterfield Shire Council)

  • Winner: The Commercial Boutique Hotel
  • Highly Commended: Best Western Henry Parkes

Excellence in Innovation (sponsored by Tenterfield Shire Council)

  • Winner: The Commercial Boutique Hotel
  • Highly Commended: Premier Meats

Excellence in Manufacturing and/or Construction (sponsored by Rebel Media)

  • Winner: Cameron Bolton Interiors
  • Highly Commended: Timbarra Building & Rural Supplies

Excellence in Retail (sponsored by Kristen Lovett Accounting Services)

  • Winner: Wilshire & Co CRT Tenterfield
  • Highly Commended: Premier Meats

Excellence in Service Industries (sponsored by Tenterfield Shire Council)

  • Winner: Ray White Rural
  • Highly Commended: Sexton & Green (Sales & Service) Pty Ltd

Excellence in Financial and Legal Services (sponsored by Tenterfield Tours)

  • Winner: Kristen Lovett Accounting Services
  • Encouragement Award: Kickstart Finance Education

Excellence in Health, Beauty & Fitness (sponsored by Peter & Kate Petty)

  • Winner: Go Vita Tenterfield
  • Highly Commended: BFIT Health Club

Excellence in Community Health (sponsored by JP Cooper & Son)

  • Winner: Tenterfield Care Centre
  • Highly Commended: Tenterfield Community Hospital

Excellence in Tourism (sponsored by ReBoot Institute)

  • Winner: The Commercial Boutique Hotel
  • Highly Commended: Artists Collective Studio

Excellence in Accommodation (sponsored by Tenterfield Shire Council)

  • Winner: Best Western Henry Parkes
  • Highly Commended: Tenterfield Lodge Caravan Park

Excellence in Eco/Nature/Adventure Tourism (sponsored by Tenterfield Shire Council)

  • Winner: Levuka Rainforest Recreation Retreat

People’s Choice Award (sponsored by Best Employment)

  • Winner: BFIT Health Club
  • Highly Commended: Think Fit

For more information and for photos of the Gala Awards Evening, visit www.tenterfielbusinessawards.com.