Tenterfield Business & Tourism Excellence Awards

Tenterfield Shire Council would like to congratulate all winners, highly commended and nominees of the 2017 Tenterfield Business & Tourism Excellence Awards. The judging panel was once again extremely impressed by the high calibre of nominations received, and the excellent work being done by businesses. For more information and for pictures of the night, visit the website: www.tenterfieldbusinessawards.com.

Business of the Year

  • Winner: Kristen Lovett Accounting Services
  • Highly Commended: Ray White Rural

Event of the Year

  • Winner: Tenterfield Show
  • Highly Commended: Oracles of the Bush

Apprentice/Trainee of the Year

  • Winner: Chaney Roads from Wilshire & Co Tenterfield CRT

Employee of the Year

  • Winner: Caitlyn McTaggart from Tenterfield Care Centre
  • Highly Commended: Emma Page, BFIT Health Club

Excellence in Innovation

  • Winner: Blue Sky Contracting (for Civil Pro Software)
  • Highly Commended: Artists Collective Studio

Excellence in Tourism

  • Winner: The Commercial Boutique Hotel
  • Highly Commended: Artists Collective Studio

Excellence in Customer Service

  • Winner: Kristen Lovett Accounting Services
  • Highly Commended: Go Vita Tenterfield

Excellence in Hospitality

  • Winner: The Commercial Boutique Hotel
  • Highly Commended: The MAZE Modern Dining

Excellence in Retail

  • Winner: Artists Collective Studio
  • Highly Commended: Go Vita Tenterfield

Excellence in Agribusiness

  • Winner: Ray White Rural
  • Highly Commended: Arrajay Downs

Excellence in Agriculture

  • Winner: Wilshire & Co CRT Tenterfield

Excellence in Manufacturing/Construction

  • Winner: Brad Holley Contracting – Ranbuild Sheds
  • Highly Commended: Cameron Bolton Interiors

Excellence in Service Industries

  • Winner: Ray White Rural
  • Highly Commended: Niche Creative & Co

Excellence in Financial & Legal Services

  • Winner: Kristen Lovett Accounting Services
    KLAS has been inducted into the Tenterfield Business & Tourism Awards Hall of Fame, as this is the third year in a row they have won this category.

Excellence in Health, Beauty & Fitness

  • Winner: Go Vita Tenterfield
  • Highly Commended: Tenterfield Care Centre

Disability, Inclusion & Access Award

  • Winner: The Commercial Boutique Hotel
  • Highly Commended: Challenge Community Services

People’s Choice Award

  • Winner: BFIT Health Club
  • Highly Commended: Best Western Henry Parkes

Excellence in Accommodation

  • Winner: Tenterfield Lodge Caravan Park
  • Highly Commended: The Commercial Boutique Hotel

Recognition Award for Service to the Community

  • Col Mann

Judge’s Commendation Award

  • Tripple C Investments (trading as Tenterfield Cottage, Tenterfield Tours & Tenterfield Escapes & Getaways)
  • Arrajay Downs – received Judges Mentorship prize
  • The Maze Modern Dining – received Judges Mentorship prize

 

Tenterfield Shire Council would also like to thank all the sponsors and supports of the 2017 Awards:

MAJOR SPONSORS:

  • Tenterfield Chamber of Tourism, Industry & Business
  • Best Employment
  • Apprenticeships Support Australia
  • Tenterfield Shire Council

MEDIA SPONSORS

  • Rebel Media
  • Tenterfield Star
  • Ten FM

INDUSTRY SPONSORS:

  • Cameron Bolton Interiors
  • Kristen Lovett Accounting Services
  • Mountain Blue Farms
  • NORTEC
  • Peter & Kate Petty
  • Ray White Rural
  • Regional Australia Bank
  • Thomas George MP
  • The Tourism Group

EVENT SUPPORTERS

  • Niche Creative & Co
  • Heaney’s Performers in Print
  • The Tilma Group